Android to get 50% of smartphones market share by 2012

A Gartner’s study expects worldwide smartphone sales will reach 468 million units in 2011, a 57.7 percent increase from 2010. By the end of 2011, Android will move to become the most popular operating system (OS) worldwide and will build on its strength to account for 49 percent of the smartphone market by 2012 (Cf. Table 1).

Sales of open OS (meaning with SDK, not necessarily open source) devices will account for 26 percent of all mobile handset device sales in 2011, and are expected to surpass the 1 billion mark by 2015, when they will account for 47 percent of the total mobile device market.

Gartner also expects the price of Android to dramatically decrease by 2015 with 67 percent of all open OS devices with an average selling price of $300 or below.

Here are the projection of smartphones sales by OS until 2015:

OS2010201120122015
Symbian111,57789,93032,666661
Market Share (%)37.619.25.20.1
Android67,225179,873310,088539,318
Market Share (%)22.738.549.248.8
Research In Motion47,45262,60079,335122,864
Market Share (%)1613.412.611.1
iOS46,59890,560118,848189,924
Market Share (%)15.719.418.917.2
Microsoft12,37826,34668,156215,998
Market Share (%)4.25.610.819.5
Other Operating Systems11,417.4018,392.3021,383.7036,133.90
Market Share (%)3.83.93.43.3

Beside, Android gaining nearly 50% market share, it is interesting to note Gartner sees Microsoft overtake the market share of Apple’s iOS by 2015.

Support CNX Software - Donate via PayPal or cryptocurrencies, become a Patron on Patreon, or buy review samples
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
2 Comments
oldest
newest most voted
Advertisements