Amlogic S905 vs Rockchip RK3368 Benchmarks Comparison

The first Amlogic S905 TV boxes have started to ship,  and I received Videostrong K1 Plus a few days ago, but due to some issues with Google Play Store, I’ve decided to postpone the review. In the meantime, I’ve side-loaded popular benchmark apps including Antutu, Vellamo, and 3Dmarks to the device to compare it to its main 64-bit ARM competitor: Rockchip RK3368.

S905_vs_RK3368

I used benchmark results from Beelink i68 review and compared them to K1 Plus, both devices running Android 5.1. A ratio greater than 1 (green) mean S905 is better, while a ratio lower than 1 (red) means RK3368 fares better.

Amlogic S905Rockchip RK3368Ratio
CPUQuad core Cortex A53 @ 2.02 GHz*Octa core Cortex A53 @ 1.2GHz
GPUARM Mali-450MPPowerVR G6110
Antutu 5.x
Overall28,02734,1710.82
Multitask4,2604,0411.05
Runtime2,7212,9490.92
RAM Ops1,9602,3460.84
RAM Speed2,4202,6010.93
CPU Integer (multi-thread)2,3102,9730.78
CPU float-point (multi-thread)2,4832,9300.85
CPU Integer (single thread)1,5871,5361.03
CPU float-point (single thread)1,5101,4921.01
2D Graphics(1920×1080)1,3741,6170.85
3D Graphics (1920×1080)6,12610,1150.61
Vellamo 3.x
Metal7637730.99
Multicore1,5721,2881.22
Browser2,0021,7961.11
3DMark – Ice Storm Extreme
Total Score
4,3044,2481.01
Graphics score
3,6844,3610.84
Physics score
10,4683,8932.64

Overall both platforms are pretty close for most tests, and results will vary a little between devices due to firmware optimizations and different memory and storage chips… Nevertheless, it’s no surprise that an octa core Cortex A53 processor beats an quad core Cortex A53 processor in Antutu multi-threaded tests, but somehow K1 Plus was better than Beelink i68 at multi-tasking, and had an higher score in Vellamo’s multicore benchmark… Considering S905 is clocked at 2.02 GHz (CPU-Z data) against 1.2Ghz for RK3368 I was expecting a much faster single thread performance, but in Antutu single thread performance S905 was barely faster.

[*Update: Amlogic S905 is likely limited to 1.5 to 1.7 GHz as a recent (August 2016) investigation shows. and explained the lack of extra single thread performance]

3D graphics benchmarks are also at adds with Antutu showing much better 3D performance for PoverVR G6110 GPU found in RK3368 against the penta-core Mali-450MP GPU in S905, while 3Dmark Ice Storm Extreme total score was basically a draw, but looking into the details of graphics and physics scores show disparities with the GPUs having their own strength and weaknesses.

The takeaway from this comparison is that the user experience on Amlogic S905 and Rockchip RK3368 based devices should feel pretty similar, with possibly a slightly edge for RK3368 when it comes to 3D games. Considering both processors are mostly found in TV boxes the most important will be video playback support, including 4K H.265, as well as price, and Amlogic S905 devices are currently significantly cheaper than equivalent Rockchip RK3368 devices. I have not tested video playback yet, but for what it’s worth Antutu Video Tester scores 899 points on Ugoos AM1 Amlogic S905 TV box, while I got respectively 532, 328, and 516 points on respectively Beelink i68, Zidoo X6 Pro, and Kingnovel R8 all based on Rockchip RK3368 processor.

I’ve added the K1 Plus benchmark screenshots for reference below.

Click to Enlarge
Click to Enlarge
Click to Enlarge
Click to Enlarge
Click to Enlarge
Click to Enlarge
Click to Enlarge
Click to Enlarge
Support CNX Software - Donate via PayPal, become a Patron on Patreon, or buy review samples
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
26 Comments
oldest
newest most voted
RAF
RAF
4 years ago

Looking at the benchmarks I would guess that either Amlogic S905 is throttling really bad it is bottlenecked by the memory interface, or both, cause no way is that SOC running at 2Ghz .

Gabe
Gabe
4 years ago

@RAF
These SOC’s throttle back & even disable themselves to save power, so that’s no surprise. Look at CPU-Z screen, frequency varies between 100 MHz – 2000 MHz, governor type is hotplug,

Adl
Adl
4 years ago

I don’t like rk3066 because has microshuttering on 1080p23.796.
Amlogic doesn’t have this issue.

nobe
nobe
4 years ago

I just looked at both devices teardown
there seems to be a huge heatsink difference which favors the rk3368 (i used the RJ45 connector from each device as reference)
and as Gabe said, the rk3368 ‘interactive’ governor should help getting better perf than the s905 ‘hotplug’ one.
another point is cpu differences :
– rk3368 is octa core : 312 MHz – 1200MHz
– s905 is quad core : 100 MHz – 2020 MHz

in the end, s905 throttling is obvious.

RAF
RAF
4 years ago

@Adl
It is weird, you say RK3066 has micro stuttering, RK3188 didn’t had it (I can confirm that based on my experience with the Minix Neo X7), RK3288 has micro stuttering (again I can confirm that), and RK3368 doesn’t (based on reviews). Based one on, one off habit I would guess the next Rockchip SOC will have micro stutters problems. 🙂

Paulin ARBOUX
Paulin ARBOUX
4 years ago

It should be interesting to show the evolution of the throttling(/benchmark) issue with a real heatsink instead of the ramchip’s one on the s905 device ….

All box seem so undercooled :(.

PS : I made tests on my tronsmart s89 (s802) cooled by a real heatsink and I get a 4.000 better antutu score all in 3d graphics : when a antutu test is running, the CPU are set to 2.0ghz but the GPU is throttling … In other bechmark, the improvement was 15-25% :D.

FatMatt
FatMatt
4 years ago

Always nice to have a faster box, but generations of Amlogic SoC has constantly been more capable Video performers. I hope this continues with the S9xx range, but as yet no media box manages to do the checkbox basics reliably. (ie ALL rates of native framerates without stutter, HD Audio with compromise, Full HD 3D (MVC etc) from all popular containers – and this gen should bring its own problems in trying to do 4K etc) heres hoping this round allows the firmware to mature enough to get the basics right, then build from there. (doubt it!) Come back Sigma… Read more »

massimo
massimo
4 years ago

RAF :
@Adl
It is weird, you say RK3066 has micro stuttering, RK3188 didn’t had it (I can confirm that based on my experience with the Minix Neo X7), RK3288 has micro stuttering (again I can confirm that), and RK3368 doesn’t (based on reviews). Based one on, one off habit I would guess the next Rockchip SOC will have micro stutters problems.

RK3368 have a lot of micro stuttering, and 23.796 it’s not a “based on reviews”.
It’s a hardware test, must be check 23,976hz on HDMI out with projector, monitor, same tv or test device

proggerbg
proggerbg
4 years ago

Can you also make S905 vs S805 comparison?

VENSMILE
VENSMILE
4 years ago

looking forward to a better performance of them both

varoid
varoid
4 years ago


hi cnx, you are a *!
Can you also make a comparison between s812 and s905. for a gaming rig with 2gb ram which should be preferred?

Whoever
Whoever
4 years ago

So which is better if you don’t mind me dumb down the question? I use it mostly as TV media play backs, no gaming. The price are also very close right now, the thought of octa vs quad keeps me guessing. Thanks.

Jeff
Jeff
4 years ago

I have been looking at these 64 bit processors versus the S812 and S802 benchmarks. i am really surprised by the fps results between these 64 bit processors and the 32 bit S802 chip. Am I missing something or is the S802 still the better buy?

Jeff
Jeff
4 years ago


Thank you so much for your reply and comments. You are correct, there are other factors associated with overall performance. While there are various aspects to consider, my surprise is mostly due to the core controllers associated with these new processors. I assumed that the new 64 bit core controllers would outperform the existing 32 bit system by a wider margin. Are these benchmark results influenced by the existing firmware and upgrade will yield better processor performance or is this a physical limitation?

Jeff
Jeff
4 years ago


Thank you for your response once again. It makes complete sense. I am hoping the upcoming S912 processor will address this deficiency. Also, as most of these solutions are limited to a natural ventilation model would the heat generation from these new octa-core rockchip processors pose any physical deterioration and performance concerns?

Kcxbox
4 years ago

It still amazes me that TV boxes can’t quite get it right. I use an old tablet with an a31 processor that plays HD just fine and 4k with limited stuttering. At least Rockchip finally decided to use a 2 year old GPU rather than the same old Mali. As far as Amlogic goes, the chips are getting better with each incarnation even with old Mali technology. Keep an eye on the MSTAR MSO9180D1R soon to be added to TVs to do away with set top boxes for cable providers. Check out the Zidoo X9, I got one for my… Read more »

juridm800
juridm800
4 years ago

hi
how can i put channel list in K1 Plus Amlogic S905 from pc or with usb ? ?
pls help

Jim T
Jim T
4 years ago

@juridm800
hi give me an email [email protected] and i will help you.

theguyuk
theguyuk
4 years ago


Interesting given recent AMLogics outing, for GHz and benchmark cheating.

noyebu
noyebu
4 years ago

Will be there an rk3368 vs s912 comparison as s912 is out?
(Maybe this 3-4 recent side by side with 2-3 extra lines like cons and pros?)
Especially curious on the heat differences.
I think 3399 will be quite late and will start as a pricey one when it comes out.
But keep up your backlog first.

Advertisements