Amlogic S905 vs S812 Benchmarks Comparison

After seeing benchmarks comparisons between Amlogic S905 and S805, as well as Amlogic S905 vs Rockchip RK3368, several people asked me to compare the older Amlogic S812 32-bit processor to the newer Amlogic S905 64-bit processor, so I’ve gone ahead and compared the results for several benchmarks obtained with WeTek Core and K1 Plus Android 5.1 TV boxes, respectively powered by Amlogic S812 and Amlogic S905.

Amlogic_S905_vs_S812A ratio greater than one means Amlogic S812 is the fastest, and I’ve highlighted the ratio with red or green colors so that red color is a plus for S905, and green color means S812 achieved a better result.

Amlogic S905Amlogic S812Ratio
CPUQuad core Cortex A53 @ 2.02 GHzQuad core Cortex A9 @ 1.99 GHz
GPUPenta-core ARM Mali-450MPOcta-core ARM Mali-450MP
Antutu 5.x
Overall28,02733,9531.21
Multitask4,2604,7011.10
Runtime2,7213,3831.24
RAM Ops1,9602,2281.14
RAM Speed2,4202,1810.90
CPU Integer (multi-thread)2,3102,3931.04
CPU float-point (multi-thread)2,4832,6871.08
CPU Integer (single thread)1,5871,7351.09
CPU float-point (single thread)1,5101,4830.98
2D Graphics(1920×1080)1,3748250.60
3D Graphics (1920×1080)6,12610,9421.79
Vellamo 3.x
Metal7637350.96
Multicore1,5721,6201.03
Browser2,0022,0521.02
3DMark – Ice Storm Extreme v1.2
Total score4,3045,7631.34
Graphics score3,6845,2651.43
Physics score10,4688,6160.82

The benchmarks basically match the theory that says Cortex A9 is slightly faster than Cortex A53 for integer performance, at a given CPU frequency, but overall the results are unlikely to be noticeable to the end user, except when it comes to 3D graphics where the octa-core GPU is faster then the penta-core core one, by 34% based on 3DMark, and 79% based on Antutu’s 3D graphics benchmark. For some reasons, 2D graphics appears to be significantly faster on Amlogic S905.

The main advantage of Amlogic S905 over S812 is support for HDMI 2.0 ports allowing 2160p @ 60 Hz video output, and 4K H.265 hardware video decoding up to 60 fps, while both are limited to 30 Hz on S812. Also bear in mind than most Amlogic S812 / S802 devices currently on the market are running Android 4.4, and will not perform quite as fast as Android 5.1 devices such as WeTek Core.

Support CNX Software - Donate via PayPal or become a Patron on Patreon
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
24 Comments
oldest
newest most voted
rektide
rektide
4 years ago

And the A9 is slower than the Cortex A8. Which direction are we headed again, ARM?

Stane1983
4 years ago

Just did some testing myself (Antutu 5, latest version) on S905 but 64bit Android and kernel 3.14.58. Here are results of board with 2gb RAM (samsung), 16gb emmc:

Overall 29849
Multitask 5207
Runtime 2649
RAM Ops 1478
RAM Speed 1853
CPU Integer (multi-thread) 3680
CPU float-point (multi-thread) 2980
CPU Integer (single thread) 1546
CPU float-point (single thread) 1224
2D Graphics(1920×1080) 1444
3D Graphics (1920×1080) 6369

Stane1983
4 years ago

Vellamo results:

Browser – 2086
Metal – 929
Multicore – 1589

3DMark wont run for some reason

Stane1983
4 years ago


Yes, Antutu installed 64bit part on start. About CPU throttling, could be. I did not optimize nor my SDK or kernel yet. Only that kernel is merged with upstream 3.14.58 and system is 64bit. Everything else (cpu governor, scaling…) is still unchanged.

Roel
Roel
4 years ago

I won the M8S from cnx and I’m really surprised by the s812. I installed openelec on it from amlinux.ru (still wonder who does these ports) as I wasn’t impressed by the original android firmware. With openelec, this thing is really flying, much better then the ‘optimized’ openelec version for the odroid C1+. With the odroid C1+ I almost didn’t notice any speed improvements comparing the openelec for the rpi B+, in that manner I even switched back to the rpi as I had a lot of stuttering on the C1+ (I thought maybe it’s due to the sd-card altough… Read more »

Harley
Harley
4 years ago

Manufacturer life-cycle span of these are interesting. That is, will Amlogic release firmware updates for the S812 as long as they will for S905? Will they abandon the S812 before S905 even though the later is a low-end product. Will there be official SDK released from Amlogic for Android 6.0? and later Android 7.0? I think and hope that more people are starting to realize that long-time support from the original SoC manufacturer is very important. You can not always reply on the ommunity to make an release unofficial ports like CyanogenMod for products that the SoC manufacturer no longer… Read more »

Stane1983
4 years ago

@Roel
That’s strange…. C1/C1+ are S805 boards and based on my experience it runs Linux very well (I’m not using OE but Buildroot based solution on my products).

Must be because of sdcard. Another trivial compare is that S805 with 1gb RAM and eMMC runs Lollipop 5.1.1 smoother than S802 with 2gb and NAND storage.

Roel
Roel
4 years ago


If the emmc modules from hardkernel where not so expensive I would buy one and try the difference, although it shouldn’t be such a big difference as the sandisk µSD has 90Mb/s claimed read speed, what is almost the same as the emmc from hardkernel.

milkboy
milkboy
4 years ago


i think rektide juz being sarcastic and trying to make a point. lolz

@rektide
technically speaking Amlogic S812 is a cortex A9r4. so, many improvement have been made over its original release. i have heard that some newer cortex A7 perform better than old cortex-a9r0, there is also a case, where improvement on Cortex-A12 made it similar to A17 performance. so, improvement in cortex-A53 is to be expected in latter revisions. which should over take, cortex-A9

Teiko
Teiko
4 years ago

@Harley

Amlogic release new buildroots every few months. But attention look closer: Only the S905 use new kernels. The S8xx config still download and build old kernel, old GPU, old Wifi.

Untested if new kernel still build for S8xx. Maybe does not work with old Android?

Amlogic does not release complete Android SDK. You need to collect little pieces everywhere. Sad. They don’t realize still.

nofun
nofun
4 years ago

A53 cant be directly comparable with A9. A53 is direct evolution of A7 as they share same pipeline length, same alu unit, same cache size, and even same die size.
Its a quite big win for arm to push A53 performance, to the older A9 cpus and keep the same power consumption as A7 ones. Old A9 are more power hungry than A53.
You can compare it to A57 which is a successor of A17 which is a successor or A9’s 🙂

But A53 are still better option as they are cheaper then A57 and offer decent performance

Jason
Jason
4 years ago

Which would be better to run kodi for streaming videos?

Theguyuk
Theguyuk
4 years ago

Kofi on Android runs fine on a m8 mbox 2gb S802

James
James
4 years ago

@jason the build that that uses less resources

reza
reza
3 years ago

Why could not the player fashion 4k in Yhasat 52e sat in Amlogic S812

reza
reza
3 years ago

Is in Pictures sd in sat The two together are different.Quality sd in Channel sat

reza
reza
3 years ago

Thank your answer. is 4.4.2 format supports

wallo
2 years ago

PARA KODI y rapidez en internet y si el sistema androi es 4.4 para el s812 y 7.1 para s905 …cual de los dos se quedarían ustedes?

wallo
2 years ago

@Roel

friend of which you both recommend me for kodi? the s812 or the s905 if they bring different android version?

Advertisements