Amlogic S805 vs S905 Benchmarks Comparison

After publishing a benchmark comparison between Amlogic S905 and Rockchip RK3368 yesterday, I was asked to do the same with Amlogic S805 and Amlogic S905. Since I already had the data, I just went ahead to write this post. Bear in mind that Amlogic S805 TV boxes run Android 4.4, while Amlogic S905 devices all feature Android 5.1. So while the table below should give a good estimate of the actual performance improvement between the two generation devices, Amlogic S905 performance will be amplified thanks to optimizations in Android 5.1, for instance the use of ART runtime instead of Dalvik.

Amlogic_S905_vs_S805

With that in mind here are the results comparing the results I got with Videostrong K1 Plus (Amlogic S905) and MXQ S85 (Amlogic S805) TV boxes.

Amlogic S905Amlogic S805Ratio
CPUQuad core Cortex A53 @ 2.02 GHzQuad core Cortex A5 @ 1.488 GHz
GPUARM Mali-450MPARM Mali-450MP
Antutu 5.x
Overall28,02716,4481.70
Multitask4,2602,9671.44
Runtime2,7211,0572.57
RAM Ops1,9601,3921.41
RAM Speed2,4201,5901.52
CPU Integer (multi-thread)2,3101,3901.66
CPU float-point (multi-thread)2,4831,4681.69
CPU Integer (single thread)1,5878821.80
CPU float-point (single thread)1,5109301.62
2D Graphics(1920×1080)1,3749041.52
3D Graphics (1920×1080)6,1262,9962.04
Vellamo 3.x
Metal7635511.38
Multicore1,5721,3191.19
Browser*2,0028162.45
3DMark – Ice Storm Extreme v1.2
Total score4,3042,3081.86
Graphics score3,6841,9501.89
Physics score10,4686,4711.62

*Vellamo 3.x browser benchmark had an issue that underreported Amlogic S805 performance.

A ratio greater than 1 means S905 is faster than S805, and the new processor outperforms in all categories. This is especially true for the runtime test that combines a faster processor with a better ART runtime. So If you plan to upgrade your Amlogic S805 mini PC to a Amlogic S905 mini PC you’ll notice an obviously performance boost with the new processor.

That for the performance. Price-wise the most cost effective Amlogic S805 TV boxes sell for about $30 (even lower with discounts or promotions), while equivalent Amlogic S905 devices go for around $42, so the price difference is only about $12. Having said that, S805 is a mature platform, and as I found out with Videostrong K1 Plus, the firmware may not be polished yet in S905 devices currently shipping with for instance, the Google Play Store not working very well, and no DRM at all.

DRM_info_K1_Plus
DRM Info Screenshot in K1 Plus

That means Amlogic S905 definitely offers a better performance than Amlogic S805, but at this point (November 2015), there’s probably no rush to buy an Amlogic S905 TV box, unless you are ready to go through some bugs at first, and the lack of DRM – which might not be fixable by firmware updates – is no issue to you.

Support CNX Software - Donate via PayPal, become a Patron on Patreon, or buy review samples
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
26 Comments
oldest
newest most voted
VENSMILE
4 years ago

Hi, glad read this. Shall we talk about what kind of bugs may come out for Amlogic S905 against S805,
interested in the forecast…

milkboy
milkboy
4 years ago

im also interested in power consumption, since they are in develop by the same company, having similar configuration, same Manufacturing Process (28nm afaik) and difference between to soc segment (namely low and ultra low power design).
it will provide some insights into a35 power design that can be expected in consumer product

arnd
arnd
4 years ago

is this running a 64-bit or 32-bit kernel on the S905? I noticed that at least some Android machines based on Cortex-A53 (moto g3 in particular, but probably many more) are still entirely based on 32-bit software, and I would expect the 64-bit variant to be more efficient, mostly because of the larger register set.

Gabe
Gabe
4 years ago

Can we get to the S905 hardware bug already?

Gabe
Gabe
4 years ago

Oh, now I get it. Lack of DRM certification is no biggie.

Fabry
Fabry
4 years ago

Cortex A53 should be much faster than A5 even at same clock speed.

So with +500MHz I would have expected at least a 2x increase in all cpu tests.

Normalizing the clock many tests provide a score like a Cortex A7.
But Arm declares the cortex A35 far faster than A7 at the same clock speed and so A53 all the more should be further faster

TheLegendOfMart
TheLegendOfMart
4 years ago

@Fabry
It seems as if the CPU might be throttling, the heatsink on the K1 is a tiny little ramsink.

klein
klein
4 years ago

is 905 design to passive cooling or need fan?
if it have the same open source as previous socs, i would like a dev board better than a stb, maybe HK will make odroid c2 with this chip.
but i’ve no info of any board with new amlogic socs.

Mark
Mark
4 years ago

@klein
no need fan, this depens on which device you choose,
905 Soc is total no problem for cooling. it’s lowest-power chips design

Erez
Erez
4 years ago

can You compare the new s905 with the s812 ?
features and performance ?

neleus
neleus
4 years ago

Erez :
can You compare the new s905 with the s812 ?
features and performance ?

+1
I have seen two similar TV boxes from one manufacturer, one with s812 and other with s905. The manufacturer positions the second as more powerful version but I’m skeptical here, infact both are 20GHz and 4K whereas s812 has 8 GPUs versus 5 GPUs in s905. So it’s not obvious which is better.

Federico
Federico
4 years ago

+1
Please do a comparison between S905 and S812.
Thanks!

Malcolm
Malcolm
4 years ago

Very interesting to read your comparison reports. Will the increased processing speed in the upgrade to Amlogic S905 have any impact on buffering. Thank you.

Furryvarmint
Furryvarmint
4 years ago

@Malcolm
No. That is entirely dependent on network/port connection speed.

vincenzo
vincenzo
4 years ago

+1
Comparison between S905 and S812 is a must !

Malcolm
Malcolm
4 years ago

@Furryvarmint
Good day, thank you for your reply. Going to have to try and get a higher speed internet connection. Kind regards. Malcolm

Anthony
Anthony
4 years ago

Does either of these cpu’s have usb HDD limitations…like reading 3-5TB HDDs?

Len
Len
4 years ago

I have an MX5 S805 box. The HDMI output pushed signal to my Samsung TV – perfect. The SPDIF Optical out pushes DTS5.1 to my Sony Surround Sound System. No problem. I wanted to get a new S905/S905X box. I tried 2 boxes over the last 10 days. Neither box can play DTS through my SPDIF Optical output to my Sony Surround Sound System. Very disappointed. Will this one day come back again? Looks like I will need to hang on to my MX5 box for now and hope that perhaps one day a new box will come out that… Read more »

Shelley
Shelley
3 years ago

What’s the minimum network/port connection speed you’d recommend in order to run either the S805 or S905 effectively?

Advertisements