Trigkey Speed S3 review – Part 2: AMD Ryzen 5 3550H mini PC tested with Windows 11 Pro

After checking out Trigkey Speed S3 mini PC hardware in the first part of the review, it’s now time to power up Trigkey Speed S3 Mini PC and test it with the preinstalled Windows 11 Pro operating systems. Booting up is fast, and the system runs smoothly while visiting various websites while listening to music, and watching YouTube videos. But in this second part of the review, let’s test the performance of the Trigkey Speed S3 mini PC on Windows 11 Pro in detail.

Trigkey Speed S3 memory

Speed S3 windows 11 memory speed

We can see the two 8GB Crucial memory sticks detected in Windows 11 Pro with a 2,400 MHz speed, while the sticks are rated up to 3,200 MHz. But a quick check on AMD’s website reveals this may be normal since the maximum memory frequency for the AMD Ryzen 5 3550H is listed as 2,400 MHz.

Checking out the USB ports

Since most companies do not provide an accurate description of the USB ports notably in terms of supported speeds, we’ve tested all four “USB 3.0” ports from the mini PC, plus its USB Type-C port. ORICO M234C3-U4 USB 3.0 M.2 NVMe SSD enclosure was used for testing, but each time we plugged it while the computer is running, the Trigkey Speed S3 would shut down automatically, requiring a complete power cycle (pressing the press button had no effect). If we connect the driver before powering up the mini PC, there’s no problem, except my mouse and keyboard also felt slow.

Speed S3 mini pc USB 1 Windows 11 Pro

The front left USB port is a USB 3.2 port operating at SuperSpeedPlus speed (USB 3.2 Gen 2×1 i.e. 10 Gbit/s).

Speed S3 mini PC USB 2 Windows 11 Pro

But the front right USB 3.0 port is limited to 5Gbps SuperSpeed (USB 3.2 Gen 1×1).

Speed S3 mini PC rear USB 3.2 ports Windows 11 Pro

Both USB 3.2 Type-A ports on the rear panel operate at 10 Gbps (USB 3.2 Gen 2×1).

Speed S3 USB-C drive not detected

When I connected the ORICO enclosure to the USB Type-C port, the D: would just not show up. But when I switched to a MINIX NEO Storage Plus USB-C dock with a 480GB SSD, it worked.

CrystalDiskMark USB C Minix USB Dock SSD

The USB Type-C port appears as a USB 2.0 port up to 480 Mbps “High speed”, so you’d want to avoid that port for fast storage.

Trigkey Speed S3 performance in Windows 11 Pro

Windows 11 Pro information about the system.

HWInfo64 AMD Ryzen 5 3550H processor

Windows 11 500GB disk management Speed S3 Windows 11 system info

More details about the GPU information.

Hwinfo64 Speed S3 GPU information Trigkey Speed S3 GPU-Z

I’ve set the power mode to “Best Performance”…

Windows 11 best performance

… before running several benchmarks to evaluate the performance of the mini PC.

I’ve also tested Cinebench R23.

Cinebench R23 AMD Ryzen 5 3550H

We can now compare the performance between Beelink SER3 (Ryzen 3 3200U), Trigkey Speed S3 (Ryzen 5 3550H), and Beelink SER3 (Ryzen 7 3750).

 Beelink SER3Speed S3Beelink SER3
CPURyzen 3 3200U 2-core/4-thread @ 2.6GHz/3.5GHzRyzen 5 3550H 4-core/8-thread @ 2.1GHz/3.7GHzRyzen 7 3750H 4-core/8-thread @ 2.3GHz/4.0GHz
Passmark Performance Test 10
Passmark Rating2,309.02,9122,954
CPU Mark4,482.97,8838,244.8
2D Graphics Mark384.2348430.4
3D Graphics Mark916.71,9251,198
Memory Mark1,925.72,2682,019.5
Disk Mark10,612.217,42313,802.4
PCMark 10
Overall Score3,2843,8143,798
Essentia Is7,0817,4957,441
Productivity6,6655,8595,984
Digital Content Creation2,3983,4293,331
CINEBENCH R20 - CPU8331,3851,523
3D Mark - Fire Strike1,1852,3461,770
GEEKBENCH 5
CPU Single-core881829923
CPU Multi-core1,8783,0663,007
OpenCL4,5697,5698,603
Unigine Heaven 4.0
FPS11.722.518.0
Score294567454
Min FPS5.316.76.0
Max FPS22.043.038.0
CrystalDiskMark
SeqM Q8T1 Read1,430.502,501.512,050.66
SeqM Q8T1 Write1,277.021,821.691,652.39
SeqM Q1T1 Read1,329.741,977.672,021.37
SeqM Q8T1 Write1,196.701,769.471,676.58
RND4K *Q32T16/Q32T1 Read357.63363.28333.87
RND4K *Q32T16/A32T1 Write224.69207.93237.90
RND4K Q1T1 Read50.6953.0547.55
RND4K Q1T1 Read133.17133.91158.56

Most benchmarks are roughly as expected, except for the graphics benchmarks as the Ryzen 7 3750H model is slower than the Ryzen 5 3550H. But that’s because the Beelink SER3 mini PC used single-channel memory, and 3D graphics performance is highly dependent on memory bandwidth. The Beelink SER3 (Ryzen 7) was also configured with a lower TDP, but once Ian upgraded the memory with two 32GB memory sticks and changed BIOS settings, the performance improved significantly.

 Ryzen 5Ryzen 7 (แบบเดิม)Ryzen 7 (ปรับปรุง)
Passmark Performance Test 10
Passmark Rating2,847.32,954.03,706.0
CPU Mark7,910.68,244.8
4
9,204.4
2D Graphics Mark338.1430.4519.3
3D Graphics Mark1,898.81,198.02,343.6
Memory Mark2,188.42,019.52,188.4
Disk Mark15,727.413,802.414,832.1
3DMark
Fire Strike2,3461,7703,154
Graphics2,5792,0073,551
Physics9,1639,42711,465
Combined8415711,078

This clearly shows that beyond selecting a powerful processor, the memory configuration (e.g. dual-channel) and system settings are very important as well.

Using Trigkey Speed S3 with multiple monitors

Trigkey Speed S3 dual hdmi

We had no trouble configuring a second display using the other HDMI port, but using the USB Type-C port would not work with a MINIX USB dock. So we could only use up to two displays.

Speed S3 mini PC Ethernet, Wi-Fi, and Bluetooth

The Speed S3 mini PC is supposed to support Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac) and Bluetooth 4.0 connectivity. We can confirm that from the system information.

Wireless-AC 3165 HWInfo64

The Intel Wireless-AC 3165 M.2 module we had seen in the teardown is indeed properly detected in Windows 11 Pro, and the Bluetooth version is 4.0 as advertised.

Trigkey Speed S3 bluetooth 4.0

We’ve tested both Gigabit Ethernet and WiFi 5 using iperf3 with the results summarized in the table below. The testbed relied on a Xiaomi AX6000 WiFi 6 router and a 2.5GbE TP-Link switch, plus an Ubuntu 20.04 laptop.

 EthernetWifi 5.0 GHz
Download941 Mbits/sec286 Mbits/sec
Upload941 Mbits/sec266 Mbits/sec

Testing YouTube video playback in Chrome and Firefox

For real-world testing, I played some Youtube videos in Chrome on Windows.
4k youtube

4K video playback was smooth, and no framed dropped out of 3,067 frames.

8k youtube

8K video playback on Youtube in Windows was a different story, with frequent freezes, and choppy video playback, as shown by the 1553 frames dropped out of 4360.

Trigkey Speed S3 power consumption

Power consumption was measured as follows.

  • Plugged in for the first time – 0.9 Watt
  • Power off – 0.9 Watt
  • Boot up – 25 Watts
  • Idle – 10.5 -11.3 W
  • CPU stressed – 32-33 watts (‘Cinebench R23’)
  • Video Playback – 14.2 – 22.3 Watts (Youtube in Chrome 4K60fps)

That will be all for Windows 11 Pro testing, and we’ll be switching to Ubuntu 22.04 (dual boot) for the final part of the review and conclusions. I would like to thank Trigkey for providing the Speed S3 mini PC for review. It retails for $399 on Amazon.

Note: The article is a translation, with some extra insights, of the review on CNX Software Thai.

Share this:

Support CNX Software! Donate via PayPal or cryptocurrencies, become a Patron on Patreon, or buy review samples

ROCK Pi 4C Plus
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
The comment form collects your name, email and content to allow us keep track of the comments placed on the website. Please read and accept our website Terms and Privacy Policy to post a comment.
0 Comments
Advertisement